Official Baja SAE Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > General > Design Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CVT Covering
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

CVT Covering

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Ashutosh95 View Drop Down
Milling Master
Milling Master
Avatar

Joined: May/07/2014
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 83
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ashutosh95 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CVT Covering
    Posted: Jan/29/2015 at 11:28pm
We have made our cvt covering entirely with GRP. Now going through the rule it's said that it has to be of steel 1010 or aluminum 6061 t6 .........What to do and if we have to make it with aluminum .....what will be the process for manufacturing it.

Ashutosh
Back to Top
Bettner12 View Drop Down
Welding Master
Welding Master
Avatar

Joined: Jan/24/2011
Location: Hanover, Pa
Status: Offline
Points: 239
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bettner12 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan/30/2015 at 12:11am
I like to use hot glue guns.(function () { return window.SIG_EXT = {}; })()
Penn College of Technology Alumni

Maryland 2018 Organizer



Back to Top
sweeneyp View Drop Down
Milling Master
Milling Master
Avatar

Joined: Sep/26/2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Status: Offline
Points: 76
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sweeneyp Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan/30/2015 at 1:56am
Take a sheet of 1/8" 6061, bend it into shape and rivet like your life depends on it...and then rivet some more...then hot glue everything







Did I mention rivets? :D
The odd EE that does baja
Back to Top
breazy View Drop Down
Welding Master
Welding Master


Joined: Apr/21/2014
Location: Jackson, Tn
Status: Offline
Points: 161
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote breazy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan/31/2015 at 9:35pm
Make sure the sharp parts of the rivets are close to or touching the CVT belt though for maximum protection.(Disclaimer: that's a joke for those of you unable to figure it out.)
Back to Top
FelixB View Drop Down
Welding Master
Welding Master


Joined: Feb/16/2014
Location: Quebec city
Status: Offline
Points: 249
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FelixB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan/31/2015 at 9:40pm
not for protection, but for efficient cooling of the belt of course
Felix Belanger
Université Laval
Back to Top
sweeneyp View Drop Down
Milling Master
Milling Master
Avatar

Joined: Sep/26/2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Status: Offline
Points: 76
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sweeneyp Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb/01/2015 at 12:37am
Originally posted by breazy breazy wrote:

Make sure the sharp parts of the rivets are close to or touching the CVT belt though for maximum protection.(Disclaimer: that's a joke for those of you unable to figure it out.)

haha, that's been done accidentally on my team in the past. Belt protection was definitely maximized.
The odd EE that does baja
Back to Top
Ashutosh95 View Drop Down
Milling Master
Milling Master
Avatar

Joined: May/07/2014
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 83
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ashutosh95 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb/01/2015 at 3:42pm
will brazing be a good option????
Ashutosh
Back to Top
RLM View Drop Down
Baja Godfather
Baja Godfather
Avatar

Joined: Nov/15/2012
Location: Hamilton, ON
Status: Offline
Points: 1181
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb/01/2015 at 8:02pm
How would you use a metal joining process to join metal and fiberglass? 
Try an adhesive specifically made to join those materials. they do exist and are easy to find


McMaster Baja Racing (09-Dec 2015)
Team Captain 2012-2015
Suspension Lead 2015-2016
All spoonfeed PM requests will be billed at $10 USD per reply, payable via paypal.
Back to Top
Ashutosh95 View Drop Down
Milling Master
Milling Master
Avatar

Joined: May/07/2014
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 83
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ashutosh95 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb/04/2015 at 11:08pm
Is it possible to bend 3mm thick aluminium sheet manually or we have to use any bending machine.....please reply as soon as possible

Ashutosh
Back to Top
sweeneyp View Drop Down
Milling Master
Milling Master
Avatar

Joined: Sep/26/2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Status: Offline
Points: 76
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sweeneyp Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb/04/2015 at 11:13pm
we bend that in 2024 and 6061 all the time by hand
The odd EE that does baja
Back to Top
FelixB View Drop Down
Welding Master
Welding Master


Joined: Feb/16/2014
Location: Quebec city
Status: Offline
Points: 249
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FelixB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb/05/2015 at 2:31am
yup, possible by hand
Felix Belanger
Université Laval
Back to Top
Bettner12 View Drop Down
Welding Master
Welding Master
Avatar

Joined: Jan/24/2011
Location: Hanover, Pa
Status: Offline
Points: 239
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Bettner12 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb/05/2015 at 8:40pm
You can bend anything by hand.... with a long enough lever(function () { return window.SIG_EXT = {}; })()



Edited by Bettner12 - Feb/05/2015 at 8:43pm
Penn College of Technology Alumni

Maryland 2018 Organizer



Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.