Official Baja SAE Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > General > Design Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Seat Mount Clarification
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Seat Mount Clarification

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
shrivara View Drop Down
Bolt Sorter
Bolt Sorter
Avatar

Joined: Nov/14/2013
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shrivara Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Seat Mount Clarification
    Posted: Oct/05/2015 at 5:45am
The rule B10.7.3 says-

" Any tabs utilized in mounting the seat shall be a minimum thickness of 0.090 inches and have at least 1.5 inches of weld length per tab. Mounting Tabs shall not visibly deform when a load is applied. The average distance from the tab hole to the main tab weld line shall not exceed 1.0 inches."

But the Tech Bulletin released after Auburn event this year says that the seat mounts should not be of cantilever type. Further it says that the cantilevered mount puts an undue moment on the thin walled tubes which is true.

My doubt here is whether the tabs used to mount the seats which qualifies the above rule will be called as "cantilevered mounts"? Will it clear the technical inspection? 
RVCE BAJA
2012-2016
www.teamheliosracing.com
Back to Top
drvr5 View Drop Down
Welding Master
Welding Master


Joined: Jun/27/2013
Status: Offline
Points: 193
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote drvr5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct/05/2015 at 9:49pm
Tabs built to the rules as they are written will pass just fine. They don't want a tab welded to a tube hanging out in space- if you pass the rigidity check you should be fine. If you want a more certain answer, post a picture.
Back to Top
shrivara View Drop Down
Bolt Sorter
Bolt Sorter
Avatar

Joined: Nov/14/2013
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shrivara Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct/05/2015 at 11:34pm
What do u think about this?



It has a hole at a distance of less than 1" from main tab weld line..
RVCE BAJA
2012-2016
www.teamheliosracing.com
Back to Top
drvr5 View Drop Down
Welding Master
Welding Master


Joined: Jun/27/2013
Status: Offline
Points: 193
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote drvr5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct/06/2015 at 10:38pm
You won't have any problems with that as long as you have the 1.5 inches of weld and tab thickness. That's basically the ideal setup per the rules.
You may need a guard for the anti sub belt- the rules require it to be protected from rubbing on the floor.
Back to Top
shrivara View Drop Down
Bolt Sorter
Bolt Sorter
Avatar

Joined: Nov/14/2013
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote shrivara Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct/06/2015 at 11:40pm
Thanks for the answer drvr5!
RVCE BAJA
2012-2016
www.teamheliosracing.com
Back to Top
drvr5 View Drop Down
Welding Master
Welding Master


Joined: Jun/27/2013
Status: Offline
Points: 193
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote drvr5 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct/07/2015 at 7:25am
And don't forget the USM- can't tell from the picture if the rear tabs are on the RRH or if that is the USM.
Back to Top
sujandinesh View Drop Down
Baja Godfather
Baja Godfather
Avatar

Joined: Dec/27/2013
Location: Eindhoven
Status: Offline
Points: 427
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sujandinesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Oct/07/2015 at 7:39am
It is the USM. 
RVCE BAJA: 2011-2015
General Motors: 2015-2016
Tyre Testing - University Racing Eindhoven: 2016-2017
Tyre Dynamics - TASS International: 2017-2018

Tyre Engineer - Apollo Vredestein
The Netherlands
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.