Official Baja SAE Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > General > Design Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Brake light switches position
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Brake light switches position

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Sumukh View Drop Down
Bolt Sorter
Bolt Sorter
Avatar

Joined: Dec/10/2019
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sumukh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Brake light switches position
    Posted: Dec/16/2019 at 3:19am
I am from Team Vaishnav Kriegers and we are participating in baja sae india this year. There is a rule regarding the brake light switch that-The brake light shall be activated only by a hydraulic pressure switch installed in the brake hydraulic lines. Each independent hydraulic brake circuit must be equipped with a hydraulic pressure switch. Cutting brakes are required to activate the brake light by way of a hydraulic pressure switch. We are using Bosch TMC with 4 outlets, so can we place the hydraulic switches directly on the two ports of the TMC?
Back to Top
sujandinesh View Drop Down
Baja Godfather
Baja Godfather
Avatar

Joined: Dec/27/2013
Location: Enschede
Status: Offline
Points: 494
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sujandinesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Dec/16/2019 at 4:11am
Originally posted by Sumukh Sumukh wrote:

I am from Team Vaishnav Kriegers and we are participating in baja sae india this year. There is a rule regarding the brake light switch that-The brake light shall be activated only by a hydraulic pressure switch installed in the brake hydraulic lines. Each independent hydraulic brake circuit must be equipped with a hydraulic pressure switch. Cutting brakes are required to activate the brake light by way of a hydraulic pressure switch. We are using Bosch TMC with 4 outlets, so can we place the hydraulic switches directly on the two ports of the TMC?
The brake switch can be mounted directly on the TMC. However, if it has 4 independent circuits, then as the rule mentions, there needs to be a hydraulic pressure switch for every such circuit.
RVCE BAJA: 2011-2015
General Motors: 2015-2016
Tyre Testing - University Racing Eindhoven: 2016-2017
Tyre Dynamics - TASS International: 2017-2018

Tyre Engineer - Apollo Vredestein
The Netherlands
Back to Top
Sumukh View Drop Down
Bolt Sorter
Bolt Sorter
Avatar

Joined: Dec/10/2019
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sumukh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Dec/17/2019 at 12:32am
Our TMC has two cylinders and each one control two ports, so can we place the hydraulic switches on adjacent ports controlled by each piston and the brake lines will be connected by the remaining two ports.
Back to Top
RLM View Drop Down
Baja Godfather
Baja Godfather
Avatar

Joined: Nov/15/2012
Location: Hamilton, ON
Status: Offline
Points: 1258
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Dec/17/2019 at 7:32am
NO.
Each line leaving the master cylinder must have a pressure switch. not each individual cylinder. if there are 4 individual outlet ports on the master cylinder that you plan on using, then all must have their own switch. 
McMaster Baja Racing (09-Dec 2015)
Team Captain 2012-2015
Suspension Lead 2015-2016
All spoonfeed PM requests will be billed at $10 USD per reply, payable via paypal.
Back to Top
Sumukh View Drop Down
Bolt Sorter
Bolt Sorter
Avatar

Joined: Dec/10/2019
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sumukh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Dec/17/2019 at 10:33am
Thanks for that opinion.
We are using inboard braking system so can we place one switch on the TMC for the rear brake line, on the second cylinder.
Back to Top
RLM View Drop Down
Baja Godfather
Baja Godfather
Avatar

Joined: Nov/15/2012
Location: Hamilton, ON
Status: Offline
Points: 1258
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Dec/18/2019 at 9:09am
Originally posted by Sumukh Sumukh wrote:

I am from Team Vaishnav Kriegers and we are participating in baja sae india this year. There is a rule regarding the brake light switch that-The brake light shall be activated only by a hydraulic pressure switch installed in the brake hydraulic lines. Each independent hydraulic brake circuit must be equipped with a hydraulic pressure switch. Cutting brakes are required to activate the brake light by way of a hydraulic pressure switch. We are using Bosch TMC with 4 outlets, so can we place the hydraulic switches directly on the two ports of the TMC?

Again for those in the back. 

each line exiting the master is counted as a separate circuit. if it exits the master and is then tee'd into 2 lines, it is still 1 circuit. 

If you have any other questions about this, please refer them to the official technical inspectors through the appropriate channels as no answer you get here is an official answer that can be used as an excuse at competition. 
McMaster Baja Racing (09-Dec 2015)
Team Captain 2012-2015
Suspension Lead 2015-2016
All spoonfeed PM requests will be billed at $10 USD per reply, payable via paypal.
Back to Top
Sumukh View Drop Down
Bolt Sorter
Bolt Sorter
Avatar

Joined: Dec/10/2019
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sumukh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Dec/19/2019 at 3:07am
Thanks.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.