Official Baja SAE Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > General > Design Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Bending Thin-walled Tubing
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Bending Thin-walled Tubing

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
RacerJay View Drop Down
Bolt Sorter
Bolt Sorter
Avatar

Joined: Nov/06/2018
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RacerJay Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Bending Thin-walled Tubing
    Posted: Jan/23/2019 at 10:27am
Has anyone been successful in bending thin-walled tubing? My team is currently using 4130 chromoly steel with 1-1/4 inch diameter and 1/16 inch thickness for the primary. Whenever we try to do a bend of 90 degrees with a 4 inch radius we get catastrophic buckling and resulting failure.

Any suggestions?
Artist/Engineer "Explore, Engineer, Elevate"
ignition.thecomicseries.com
Back to Top
RLM View Drop Down
Baja Godfather
Baja Godfather
Avatar

Joined: Nov/15/2012
Location: Hamilton, ON
Status: Offline
Points: 1181
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RLM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan/23/2019 at 2:26pm
use a larger bend rad / less bend angle, mandrel bend it, you could try sand packing, look for the seam and make sure the seam is along the neutral axis, use 0.083 wall?
McMaster Baja Racing (09-Dec 2015)
Team Captain 2012-2015
Suspension Lead 2015-2016
All spoonfeed PM requests will be billed at $10 USD per reply, payable via paypal.
Back to Top
RacerJay View Drop Down
Bolt Sorter
Bolt Sorter
Avatar

Joined: Nov/06/2018
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RacerJay Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Jan/23/2019 at 4:41pm
Thanks for the suggestions. I think the mandrel will be the way to go, because sand didn't work out that well. Also, using a thicker wall is probably necessary. I'm gonna talk to a shop on Monday so I'll let you know what I find out
Artist/Engineer "Explore, Engineer, Elevate"
ignition.thecomicseries.com
Back to Top
AaronH View Drop Down
Double Secret Probation
Double Secret Probation


Joined: Feb/01/2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AaronH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Feb/27/2019 at 5:33am
We had an issue on our nose piece with a ridiculous 120 deg. bend or something buckling the tubing pretty bad. We are using 1.25" x 0.065" wall tubing on a normal floor mounted/hand operated bender w/4.5" radius die:

(https://www.toolsid.com/heck-industries/manual-pipe-and-tube-bender-mpn-wfb2.html?view=647007&gclid=Cj0KCQiAh9njBRCYARIsALJhQkHb5Vt5VJ5JRV2Bd1dssuhUxjWW_xY38R0ZWpFw88ySlJ3vQWa4smsaAsQZEALw_wcB)

Changed design to an 80 deg. bend and no buckling. What did you end up doing?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.